BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT AND MUGA CUP 2018

Seishinkan kendo Brno would like to invite you to MUGA CUP 2018.

Time schedule

Saturday 20.10.2018

09:30 – 10:30registration, warm-up
10:30 – 13:30BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT – youth categories
13:40awards ceremony – youth categories
14:00 – 17:00BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT – team tournament
17:10awards ceremony – team tournament
17:30-18:30free jigeiko

There is no shinai check for the Brno Autumn Tournament, senpais of the competitors are responsible for condition of their shinais and bogu.

Sunday 21.10.2018

09:00 – 10:00registration, shinai check
10:00 – 15:30MUGA CUP tournament
16:00 – 17:00awards ceremony, free jigeiko
17:00 – 17:30closing of the gym

Brno Autumn Cup - Categories

  • Kihon 17 years old and younger - Only for kendoka practicing for less than 2 years. You can register for both, kihon and shiai (if you meet the requirements).
  • Shiai 8 years old and younger
  • Shiai 9-11 years old
  • Shiai 12-13 years old
    Participant has to meet the age requirements on the day of the tournament.

    Team Tournament

    3 person teams compete, there is no restriction for age (recommended is 14+) and gender.
    Team can have one substitute. Team can consist of people from different dojos.

    Muga cup - categories

  • Juniors, 14-17 years old
  • Women, 14+ years old
  • Open, 14+ years old

    Address

    ZŠ Novoměstská 21
    Brno, Řečkovice
    GPS: 49°14'30.105"N, 16°35'18.056"E
    www.zsnovomestska.cz

    Registration

    FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS


  • BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT youth categories – use registration form.

  • BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT team tournament – team registration will be held on Saturday until 12:00 in the gym.

  • MUGA CUP – only members of federations that fall under EKF or IKF can partake (valid membership ID have to be presented). Use registration form.

    Registration form

    Registration is open from 14.9.2018 to 14.10.2018.

    Accommodation

    Participants and their company can sleep in the gym (please take sleeping bags / mats with you) for small fee.

    Fees

  • Brno Autumn Tournament – youth categories: 100,- Czk / 4€
  • Brno Autumn Tournament – teams: 100,- Czk / person; 4€/ person
  • Muga cup: 250,- Czk / 10€
  • Sleeping in the gym: 50,- Czk / 2€

    International participants will pay in cash on the spot.

    Contact

    Jakub Šmerda
    e-mail: jsmerda@seznam.cz
    phone: 732 815 210
    web: www.kendobrno.cz


  • Results

    Brno Autumn Cup

    Kihon 17 years old and younger
    1. Filip Kalaš (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    2. Šimon Zitterbart (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Jaroslav Buchtela (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Filip Novotný (Kagawa-kai)
    BFS: Quynh Anh Pham (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)

    Shiai 8 years old and younger
    1. Blažek Filip (Kusanigi kai)
    2. Johana Ziegelheimová (SanDóMon Bílina)

    Shiai 9-11 years old
    1. Mikuláš Mistecký (Nozomi Dojo)
    2. Jiří Ziegelheim (SanDoMon Bílina)
    3. Jakub Petržílek (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Adam Kindl (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Johana Ziegelheimová (SanDóMon Bílina)

    Shiai 12-13 years old
    1. Matyáš Kuzba (Kusanigi kai)
    2. Petr Hegenbart (SanDoMon Bílina)
    3. Ondřej Rydrych (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Lukáš Havel (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Daniel Horyna (Kusanigi kai)

    Team Tournament

    1. Saitama (Michaela Janšová (Kagawa-kai), Martin Formánek (VŠSK Univerzita Zlín), Hayato Sakurai (Kagawa-kai))
    2. Glumíci (Jan Formánek, Jakub Šmerda, Thang Pham - všichni Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Kusanagi A (Jan Svoboda, Sebastian Mráz, Lukáš Laibrt - všichni Kusanagi kai)
    3. #34564502-RTVE (Tadeáš Kindl, Eliška Havelková, Viktorie Eichlerová - všichni Nozomi Dojo)

    Muga cup

    Juniors, 14-17 years old
    1. Petr Bureš (SanDóMon Bílina)
    2. Vít Máliš ml. (SanDóMon Bílina)
    3. Jan Svoboda (Kusanagi kai)
    3. Viktorie Eichlerová (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Jan Svoboda (Kusanagi kai)

    Women, 14+ years old
    1. Viktorie Eichlerová (Nozomi Dojo)
    2. Nikol Eichlerová (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Eliška Havelková (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Jana Ziegelheimová (SanDóMon Bílina)
    BFS: Diana Šidlikovská (Nozomi Dojo)

    Open, 14+ years old
    1. Hayato Sakurai (Kagawa-kai)
    2. Lukáš Laibrt (Kusanagi kai)
    3. Ken Koka (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Jana Ziegelheimová (SanDóMon Bílina)
    BFS: Pavel Štěpán ml. (Nozomi Dojo), Daniel Häckl (Kacubó Kenrikai)