BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT AND MUGA CUP 2017

Seishinkan kendo Brno would like to invite you to MUGA CUP 2017.

Time schedule

Saturday 21.10.2017

09:30 – 10:30registration, warm-up
10:30 – 13:30BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT – youth categories
13:40awards ceremony – youth categories
14:00 – 17:00BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT – team tournament
17:10awards ceremony – team tournament
17:30-18:30free jigeiko

There is no shinai check for the Brno Autumn Tournament, senpais of the competitors are responsible for condition of their shinais and bogu.

Sunday 22.10.2017

09:00 – 10:00registration, shinai check
10:00 – 15:30MUGA CUP tournament
16:00 – 17:00awards ceremony, free jigeiko
17:00 – 17:30closing of the gym

Brno Autumn Cup - Categories

  • Kihon 17 years old and younger - Only for kendoka practicing for less than 2 years. You can register for both, kihon and shiai (if you meet the requirements).
  • Shiai 8 years old and younger
  • Shiai 9-11 years old
  • Shiai 12-13 years old
    Participant has to meet the age requirements on the day of the tournament.

    Team Tournament

    3 person teams compete, there is no restriction for age (recommended is 14+) and gender.
    Team can have one substitute. Team can consist of people from different dojos.

    Muga cup - categories

  • Juniors, 14-17 years old
  • Women, 14+ years old
  • Open, 14+ years old

    Address

    ZŠ Novoměstská 21
    Brno, Řečkovice
    GPS: 49°14'30.105"N, 16°35'18.056"E
    www.zsnovomestska.cz

    Registration

    FOR INTERNATIONAL VISITORS


  • BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT youth categories – use registration form.

  • BRNO AUTUMN TOURNAMENT team tournament – team registration will be held on Saturday until 12:00 in the gym.

  • MUGA CUP – only members of federations that fall under EKF or IKF can partake (valid membership ID have to be presented). Use registration form.

    Registration form

    Registration is open from 14.9.2017 to 14.10.2017.

    Accommodation

    Participants and their company can sleep in the gym (please take sleeping bags / mats with you) for small fee.

    Fees

  • Brno Autumn Tournament – youth categories: 100,- Czk / 4€
  • Brno Autumn Tournament – teams: 100,- Czk / person; 4€/ person
  • Muga cup: 250,- Czk / 10€
  • Sleeping in the gym: 50,- Czk / 2€

    International participants will pay in cash on the spot.

    Contact

    Jakub Šmerda
    e-mail: jsmerda@seznam.cz
    phone: 732 815 210
    web: www.kendobrno.cz


  • Results

    Brno Autumn Cup

    Kihon 17 years old and younger
    1. Matouš Frömel (VŠSK Univerzita Zlín)
    2. Lukáš Cesar (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Ferdinand Špičák (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Ondřej Knotek (VŠSK Univerzita Zlín)

    Shiai 8 years old and younger
    1. Blažek Filip (Kusanigi kai)
    2. Ferdinand Špičák (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Lukáš Cesar (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    BFS: Johana Ziegelheimová (SanDoMon Bílina)

    Shiai 9-11 years old
    1. Petr Hegenbart (SanDoMon Bílina)
    2. Adam Kindl (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Jiří Gaku Ziegelheim (SanDoMon Bílina)
    3. Karolína Šandová (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Adam Woff (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)

    Shiai 12-13 years old
    1. Lucie Hřibová (Nozomi Dojo)
    2. Tadeáš Kindl (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Krombholz Marek (Kensei)
    3. Tomáš Kryl (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Ondřej Rydrych (Nozomi Dojo)

    Team Tournament

    1. Schrödingerova koťata (Tomáš David, Jakub Šmerda, Viktor Žáček - all from Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    2. Poslední Jedi již brzy v kinech (Adam Kindl, Tadeáš Kindl, Jakub Lohnický, Jakub Petržílek - all from Nozomi Dojo)
    3. To není možný! (Ondřej Havelka, Lucie Hřibová, Nikol Rezková - all from Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Starý páky (Tomáš Lohnický, Miloš Eichler, Roman Záhora - all from Nozomi Dojo)

    Muga cup

    Juniors, 14-17 years old
    1. Jakub Lohnický (Nozomi Dojo)
    2. Ondřej Havlíček (Kensei)
    3. Ondřej Havelka (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Jakub Korbel (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Petr Ondra ml. (Kagawa Kai)

    Women, 14+ years old
    1. Viktorie Eichlerová (Nozomi Dojo)
    2. Nikol Eichlerová (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Karolína Luchesi (Kagawa Kai)
    3. Sejla Selimovic (Croatian Kendo Association)
    BFS: Adéla Krutilová (VŠSK Univerzita Zlín)

    Open, 14+ years old
    1. Lukáš Laibrt (Kusanagi kai)
    2. Ondřej Havelka (Nozomi Dojo)
    3. Tomáš David (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)
    3. Viktorie Eichlerová (Nozomi Dojo)
    BFS: Viktor Žáček (Seishinkan Kendo Brno)